Expand the following panels for additional search options.
[…] Damages Guide Editors Offer Insights and Advice to Valuers

Business Valuation Update had the pleasure of sitting down with the editors of the recently published 7th edition of BVR’s Comprehensive Guide to Economic Damages. They gave some insights into recent developments and some advice for experts who practice—or are thinking of practicing—in this area.

Patent Infringement Damages: Lost Profits and Royalties

If a patent owner can prove another company or party has made, used or sold a product covered by a patent without its permission, the patent owner is entitled, under 35 U.S.C. Section 284, to receive “damages adequate to compensate for the infringement, but in no event less than a reasonable royalty for the use made of the invention by the infringer, together with interest and costs as fixed by the court.” This program focuses ...

Calculating But-For Profits

Do you feel like being asked to calculate but-for-profits feels like an engagement in another dimension? Calculating the position the harmed party would have been in “but for” the alleged acts is an advanced skill for appraisers.