Expand the following panels for additional search options.
[…] Expand the following panels for additional search options.

Patent Infringement Damages: Lost Profits and Royalties

If a patent owner can prove another company or party has made, used or sold a product covered by a patent without its permission, the patent owner is entitled, under 35 U.S.C. Section 284, to receive “damages adequate to compensate for the infringement, but in no event less than a reasonable royalty for the use made of the invention by the infringer, together with interest and costs as fixed by the court.” This program focuses ...

Court Decides Daubert Exclusion of Expert Testimony for Failure to Apportion Is Premature