Agenda
Earn up to 16 CPE/CLE credits

Download printer-friendly agenda >>

Untitled Document

Wednesday, May 8, 2019

TimePre-Conference Workshops
1:00pm-4:00pmTax Workshop

Thursday, May 9, 2019

TimeTrack OneTrack TwoTrack ThreeEssentials
7:00am-5:00pmRegistration Open
7:15am-8:00amBreakfast/Exhibits
8:00am-8:10amWelcome remarks and introduction
8:10am-9:25amTax Law and Divorce: One Year Out
(Michelle Gallagher)
9:25am-9:35amShort Break
9:35am-10:25amHow to be a Divorce Superstar: Top 10 Tips
for Attorneys and Experts

(Joy Feinberg, Tracy Katz)
Real Estate Holding Entities & Divorce
Valuing Complex Organizational & Capital Structures
in Marital Dissolutions

(David Griffin, Neil Beaton)
 Active/Passive Appreciation
(Harold Martin)
10:25am-10:45amNetworking Break in Exhibit Hall
10:45am-12:00pmAsset Protection and Offshore Assets
(Barry Sziklay, Michael Sardar)
The Perils of Cost Savings: Calculation Engagements and Joint Experts
(Michelle Gallagher, Ed Kainen)
Healthcare Valuation & Divorce
(Mark Dietrich)
 Cost of Capital 20 Different Ways
(James Hitchner)
12:00pm-1:00pmLunch/Exhibits
1:00pm-2:15pmBlockchain/Crypto: Dividing Digital Assets
(Ed Kainen, Richard West)
2:15pm-2:40pmNetworking Break in Exhibit Hall
2:40pm-3:30pmHow to Present Complex Finance to Judges
(Chris Mercer)
Ethics Violations
(David Hofstein, Marie Ebersbacher)
25 Tax Issues that Impact Divorce Settlements
(Don Degrazia)
 Start Up Valuation
(Ron Seigneur, David Griffin)
3:30pm-3:40pmShort Break
3:40pm-4:55pmHandling Intellectual Property in Divorce
(Jere Doyle)
4:55pm-6:00pmWelcome Cocktail Reception/Exhibits

Friday, May 10, 2019

TimeTrack OneTrack TwoTrack ThreeEssentials
6:30am-4:00pmRegistration Open
6:30am-8:00amBreakfast/Exhibits
8:00am-8:10amMorning Remarks
8:10am-9:25amThe Memory Switch
(Matthew Goerke)
9:25am-9:35amShort Break
9:35am-10:25amHow to Rig a Valuation in a Marital Dispute?
(James Hitchner)
Splitting Compensation: Equity Awards & Options
(Peter Gladstone)
Preserving Separate Property
(Tracy Katz, Ron Granberg)
 Mediation
(Lisa Ann Sharpe, Neil Beaton)
10:25am-10:45amNetworking Break in Exhibit Hall
10:45am-12:00pmEast Meets West: Venture Capital and Private Equity Interests from Silicon Valley to Silicon Alley
(Barry Sziklay, David Griffin)
Practice Development & Social Media
(Amanda Trigg)
Complex Cash Flows: Analyzing Multiple Income Sources for a Spouse (Sharon Maggio, Lisa Ann Sharpe) Double Dip Debate
(Don Degrazia, Kim Willoughby)
12:00pm-1:00pmLunch/Exhibits
1:00pm-2:15pm25 Hot Tips: National Divorce Committee
2:15pm-2:40pmNetworking Break in Exhibit Hall
2:40pm-3:30pmDemonstrative Evidence
(Randy Wilhite, Harold Martin)
Unusual Risk Factors in DivorceEthics Violations
(David Hofstein, Marie Ebersbacher)
 Enterprise vs. Personal Goodwill
(Joy Feinberg, Michelle Gallagher)
3:30pm-3:40pmShort Break
3:40pm-4:55pmPrice of Vice: Issues with Cannabis and Other "Vice" Businesses (Ron Seigneur, Kim Willoughby)Recent Case Law Developments for Divorce and Valuation
(David Levy)
 Hidden Assets/Difficult to Value
4:55pmConference Adjourns